Identification of a genetic polymorphism that can predict the effects of resistance exercise training for the prevention of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013)
Tokai University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shuichi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40421226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392526)
田中 雅嗣  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60155166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60155166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 遺伝子多型 / 筋力トレーニング / 骨格筋量
Research Abstract
Sarcopenia is characterized by a progressive decrease of skeletal muscle mass and function (strength or performance) with aging. Sarcopenia has become a highly significant public health problem, physical disability, metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases. Resistance exercise training is well established as the most effective non-pharmacological intervention to restrict or prevent sarcopenia. However, previous studies observed enormous inter-individual variability in muscle mass and strength. Inter-individual variations for muscle mass and strength may be due to environmental factors, genetic factors and/or gene-environment interactions. Here we tried to identify genetic polymorphisms associated with trainability of skeletal muscle mass after resistance exercise training in elderly Japanese people with low relative skeletal muscle mass.