The study of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation in the higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hara Takatoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40619889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Syu  東京慈恵会医科大学, リハビリテーション医学講座, 教授 (30256466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激療法 / 失語症 / エイリアンハンド症候群 / 注意障害 / Alien hand syndrome / fNIRS / リハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / Alien hand syndrom / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
the effects of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation in the higher brain dysfunction and Imaging study have not been examined fully. We investigated the change of image in chronic post-stroke patients, pre- and post-intervention, consisting of rTMS and intensive rehabilitation. In Alien hand syndrome, We have the first case of improving AHS and upper limb functions by low-frequency repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation(rTMS) to the contralesional cerebral hemisphere and intensive occupational therapy. And this technique had the effects reduced inter hemispheric inhibition by fNIRS. In the chronic post-stroke aphasic patients, fMRI-guided LF-rTMS combined with intensive ST affect CBF and contribute to the improvement of language function of post-stroke aphasic patients.