The effect of stretching on effective aortic elastance in elderly people: noninvasive evaluation using ultrasonography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Kiyomi  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40218095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA Motoaki  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 名誉教授 (60010914)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実行大動脈エラスタンス / ストレッチング / 高齢者 / 超音波計測 / wave intensity / 大動脈エラスタンス / ウェーヴインテンシティー / 血管スティッフネス / 無侵襲計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stretching is used to be considered as warming-up exercise. However, it is reported that stretching restrains sympathetic activity and has potential to decrease afterload on the heart. Afterload reduction is more beneficial to elderly whose elasticity of aorta is increased. However, there are few papers which measured afterload directly. Effective arterial elastance (Ea), is an integrated parameter of arterial resistance and compliance. By using ultrasonic methods, we measured noninvasively Ea before and after stretching for two month and evaluated the effect of stretching on Ea. After stretching program, Ea was reduced in the elderly group whose daily activity was low. We concluded that act of promoting stretching is required to elderly who cannot do daily exercise.