Effects of ketogenic diet on muscle function and muscle recovery from injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAKEHASHI Chiaki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (80535683)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / ケトン体 / 骨格筋 / 筋再生 / 筋機能 / 固有筋力
Research Abstract
The propose of this study was to clarify the effect of ketogenic diet on the muscle recovery after muscular injury. Muscle injury was induced by cardiotoxin induction on rat hindlimb muscle and the muscle recovery was evaluated two and four weeks later. However, we could not found any improvement of muscle recovery compared to control diet animals, although there is no halmful influence. On the other hand, ketogenic diet inhibited the increase in body weight compared to control diet. This suggests that ketogenic diet could play a role in control of body weight without muscle functional decline.