Neuroplasticity induced by transcranial direct current stimulation. -TSM/MEG/NIRS study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Noriaki  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, その他 (30445902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
TSUBAKI Atsuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (50410262)
SUZUKI Makoto  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80554302)
SATO Daisuke  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60544393)
YAMASHIRO Koya  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (20570782)
SUGAWARA Kazuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
桐本 光  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (40406260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / tDCS / 近赤外線分光イメージング / 脳磁図 / 体性感覚誘発磁界 / NIRS / MEG / 近赤外線分光法 / SEF / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / MEP / TMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated whether anodal transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) application to motor cortex is affected differential of current intensity or electrode position. The anodal electrode was placed on the left scalp over the primary motor area (M1). The cathodal electrode was placed above the right scalp over the orbit or right M1 (unilateral tDCS and bilateral tDCS, respectively). All subjects underwent the following four interventions: unilateral tDCS or bilateral tDCS delivered with 1 mA and 2 mA for 10 min. Motor evoked potentials (MEPs) were recorded before and 2 min and 10 min after intervention. As results, under the bilateral_2 mA condition, the MEP at 2 min and 10 min after intervention were significantly increased compared with those before the intervention. Under the other conditions, the MEP remained unchanged. These results demonstrated that anodal tDCS is highly affected differential of current intensity or electrode position.