The relationship between motor imagery ability and corticospinal excitability when gazing at voluntary hand movements in a mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWANAMI Jun  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (00625931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Mineo  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部作業療法学科, 教授 (10367427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミラーセラピー / 運動イメージ / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動イメージ能力 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it was reported that individual motor imagery ability is associated with corticospinal excitability during motor imagery. However, the relationship between motor imagery ability and corticospinal excitability during mirror therapy has not been clarified. This study aimed to determine whether corticospinal excitability while gazing at voluntary hand movements in a mirror is related to motor imagery ability. Transcranial magnetic stimulation was delivered while gazing at voluntary movements of the left hand in a mirror, and motor evoked potentials (MEPs) were measured. Motor imagery ability was measured using the Movement Imagery Questionnaire-Revised Second Version (MIQ-RS). There was a significant correlation between change in MEP and scores on the kinesthetic component of the MIQ-RS. Therefore, it is important that kinesthetic motor imagery ability be evaluated to predict the efficacy of mirror therapy.