Development of the new treatment for the muscle injury using ultrasonic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasunori  中部大学, 医療技術実習センター, 講師 (00612665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00549313)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 発生・分化 / ラット / 細胞・組織 / 理学療法学 / 筋損傷
Research Abstract
This research verified ultrasonic stimulation can promote recovery from muscle damage. We produced the model of injured rats is caused by eccentric contraction of anterior tibial muscle. The anterior tibial muscle was pulsed 10 minutes by ultrasonic stimulation. Functional evaluation, histological evaluation, and biochemical evaluation were used for evaluation of recovery from muscle damage.
As a result, ultrasonic stimulation added 2 hours after eccentric contraction is effective in promoting recovery from injury. Moreover, the expression level of MyoD and Myogenin protein which are an active index of a satellite cell increases by ultrasonic stimulation. The examination suggested that an ultrasonic stimulus becomes a new treatment for the promotion of recovery from muscle damage.