Effect of the muscle contraction by electrical stimulation to prevent the metabolic syndrome of disabled peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAURA Ryuichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Haruki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10444027)
田中 一成  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90340554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords廃用症候群 / 運動療法 / ミオカイン / 物理療法 / 非随意的筋収縮 / リハビリテーション / サイトカイン / 生活習慣病 / アミノグラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the effect of electrical stimulation on the muscle contraction of disabled peoples in order to prevent the metabolic disease. We measured the amount of cytokines such as interleukin-6 and pattern of the amino acids in the blood at resting state, during and after the exercise and also under an electrical stimulation. However, we could not have significant results in terms of these experiments.
Now we continue the experiments to develop the effective methods alternative to voluntary exercise.