Specification of inhibition of antagonist activity during passive movement to reduced joint mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Nursing and Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Sota  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 助教 (50615317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATOH Hiroshi  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (90368712)
WADA Chikamune  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関節可動域運動 / リハビリテーション / 股関節可動域制限
Research Abstract
In this research,we produced a new device which can adjust optionally the speed and the range of motion in the hip abduction and measured the force of the subject's hip adduction by using the measurement system including the device. As a result, the maximum force was decreased by adding an electric stimulation to antagonistic muscle in healthy adults. On the other hand, motion with fast speed made force small in bedridden old men.