Milestones and Support for Communication Development in Children with SMA type1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI CHIHO  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30569603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Shinya  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30299804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSMAⅠ型(Werding-Hofmann病)児 / 発達里程標 / コミュニケーション支援 / 文字学習 / AAC / 意思伝達装置 / 遠隔支援 / SNS / 脊髄性筋萎縮症(SMA)Ⅰ型 / Werdnig-Hoffmann病 / コミュニケーション発達支援 / 支援の手引き / スイッチ操作 / 脊髄性筋萎縮症1型 / スイッチ / 発達支援 / 認知機能 / 運動発達 / 脊髄性筋委縮症I型 / コミュニケーション発達 / タブレット型PC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First questionnaires regarding communication skills were sent, in cooperation with the Network for Spinal Muscular Atrophy in Japan, to 58 parents who had children aged 15 years or younger with SMA typeⅠ.Responses were received from a total of 36 parents(Response rate;62%).From these responses, developmental milestones consisting of 3 items and 19 sub-items were constructed. That milestones for communication that enable supporters of children with spinal muscular atrophy(SMA) type1 to more easily set appropriate developmental goals.
Then we started the systematic intervention based on Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) approach for about 20 children, and also use the remote approach with Social Networking Service(SNS). Some children were able to communicate by words with electronic communication devices before school age, and we also create “The Communication Support Handbook for children with SMA type1 ”.