Molecular mechanisms of site-related differences of sarcopenia in Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuho  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画部, 研究員 (60530920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Naoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10251258)
YAMAGUCHI Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80569731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 加齢 / 部位 / 分子基盤 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現 / 骨格筋 / 高齢者 / サルコぺニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used cDNA microarray analysis to identify the genes, which is related to a site-specific loss of skeletal muscle mass. We analyzed the data of quadriceps and hamstrings in young as well as aged women. We then focused on genes wherein the expression is increased in aged group. We identified twenty genes, which had higher expression in aged-quadriceps compared to aged-hamstrings. Ten pathways were found which may have caused to the aging of the quadriceps.