Development of motion capture system using wireless inertial sensors and its test in application to rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE TAKASHI  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (90250696)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慣性センサ / 角速度 / 加速度 / 歩行 / 角度 / リハビリ / リハビリテーション / カルマンフィルタ / 可視化
Research Abstract
A prototype system of motion capture system using wireless inertial sensors was developed. Three dimensional motion measurement method was also developed and tested with the developed prototype system. Measurements of gait with healthy and motor disabled subjects showed that the developed system and the motion measurement method were useful. Furthermore, the developed system and the measurement method were modified based on problems found in the measurement tests. It was expected that the system would be applied practically to rehabilitation.