Proposal of a device for evaluating mental stress based on phase synchronization between respiration and respiratory sinus arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI KYUICHI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00228123)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords呼吸性不整脈 / 位相シンクロ / ストレス / モニタリング / 睡眠 / 脳波 / シンクロ / 運動 / 食事 / 位相同期 / 精神ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous study has suggested that phase coherency (λ) between respiratory sinus arrhytmia (RSA) and respiration could be used as a normalized index of the degree of stress. In this study, we examined whether λ could be obtained from only ECG and investigated whether the λ is altered by physical stress and dietary behavior. (1)λ could be obtained with the accuacy of 90% from ECG signal, provided that breathing frequency less than 20 bpm.(2)λ decreased from the ventilatory theresold during incremental exercise. (3)While eating control meal, transient increases in heart rate and cardiac output and decrease in λ were observed, suggesting a shift of sympathovagal balance toward a sympathetic activation. Such responses were blunted in gum chewing.
The λ was inversely correlated with the normalized LF/HF ratio during exercise and eating, indicating that sympathetic nerve activation leads to incoherent oscillations of RSA. We have now developed a wireless system for monitoring λ.