A study of new evaluation and training devices of standing balance ability with sensory stimulation for the elderly and the disabled persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshiaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takashi  東海大学熊本校舎, 基盤工学部医療福祉工学科, 教授 (80193374)
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部工業試験場, 研究員主査 (10469710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者・障がい者 / 健康・福祉工学 / リハビリテーション / 立位バランス検査・訓練 / 感覚検査
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a device that quantitatively evaluates the changes in threshold values for tactile sensation in the toes and soles and proprioception of the ankle joints in elderly adults while standing. Furthermore, we analyzed the effectiveness that the device can be utilized for improving a poor balance by using vibratory and proprioceptive sensory stimulation to the soles and ankle joints. The results showed the great difference in tactile sense of feet and proprioceptive sense of ankle joint between the young and elderly groups. The device has made it possible to measure tactile and proprioceptive sensation of the lower extremities while standing. In the future, we intend to contribute to improve poor balance and prevent falls of the elderly and the disabled persons by using our device.