Use of electromagnetic induction for the development of a battery using blood circulation
Project/Area Number |
24650347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Kunihiko 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50192349)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 体内発電 / 電磁誘導 / 血流循環 / 血液循環 / 体内発電電源 / 体内電源 / 電磁心臓電池 / 生体埋め込み型デバイス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an attempt to develop an inner-body battery system that converts the mechanical energy of a circulating blood flow into electrical energy by means of electromagnetic induction and use it to drive sensors implanted inside the body. We assessed the possibility of generating enough electric power to drive sensor systems in in vitro experiments using a mock circulatory system equipped with electromagnetic induction elements and circulating natural saline using an artificial heart system.The results showed that: 1) a significant emf was obtained when the mock circulatory system was circulated by pulsatile flow, whereas only a very small emf was generated when continuous flow was used instead of pulsatile flow; 2) it was possible to elevate the generated emf by connecting output emfs of two electromagnetic induction elements in series, and thus, we believe that this study showed the possibility of developing such a system.