The development of waterproof welfare equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yasuharu  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (10302978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋電図 / アクティブ電極 / 防水 / ロボット
Research Abstract
Waterproof active EMG electrode was developed for welfare equipment. The qualities of measured signals in the air or water were compared. The result was that the minimum force level did not changed in each condition. For the future development, a prototype of wireless system was made and the communication protocol for reducing electric power consumption was also developed.
The prosthetic arm was made as trial models. In order to reduce the price or simplicity of controller, a servomotor was adopted. The position and impedance was controlled by EMG activities.