The derivative of muscle fatigue with respect to electromyography and functional electrical stimulation to quicken functional recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yukio  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 教授 (10334583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体機能代行 / 機能的電気刺激 / 筋疲労 / 筋電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) is considered effective to recover the motor function of the paralytic by inducing muscle contraction with paralytic electrical stimulation. However, the strong fatigue and avoidance response when using FES is yet to be overcome in order to improve its effectiveness and acceptability. This study therefore developed a muscle fatigue evaluation method according to the frequency characteristics of the electromyography associated with FES, and elucidated the relationship between FES parameters and the induced body movement and cortical activation. The FES device developed based on the findings of this study was validated by subjects with leg paralysis. The expansion and shrinkage of the brain areas activated was observed during the long-term exercise using the FES device.