Sensing emotion in humans by using a response in facial skin blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoyuki  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80273720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUBA Yoshiyuki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情動 / 皮膚血流 / ヒト / 顔面皮膚血流 / 味覚 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We supposed that face and facial color are related to various emotions, since there are many expressions of language using face. Then we tested the hypothesis that facial skin blood flow shows specific response to emotion. Subjects watched videos evoking happiness, sadness, fear, astonishing and fear, then we measured facial skin blood flow. No specific response was obtained in skin blood flow in forehead, nose, cheek and lips. The results may suggested a difficulty judging one's emotion from facial skin blood flow responses as yet. It should be necessary to use stronger stimulus evoking a change in emotion, if we can.