A Study of Communication Support Systems using a Sound Generator of Electrolarynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UEMI Norihiro  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70280857)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活支援技術 / 人工喉頭 / ユーザインタフェース / ホルマント / イントネーション / 医療・福祉 / 発話補助 / 音声処理 / 生体計測 / 音声
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As communication support systems using a sound generator of an electrolarynx for physically handicapped persons, we investigated (1) methods to make a natural voice by controlling intonation, and (2) a human interface device using formant frequencies which have relationship with the tongue and jaw movements. The conclusions of (1) are showed in the following. (a)It was difficult to add immediately an appropriate intonation by finger pressure to an electrolarynx voice. (b)The control parameter by the expiratory flow was clarified. (c) There was a possibility that the head movements were useful for intonation control. The conclusions of (2) are the following. (a)We clarified the range of the formant frequencies by moving the mouse and tongue in detail. (b) We investigated the effect that a state of the vocal cords gave in formants. (c) We showed a possibility that simple movements of the mouth could be used for a mouse pointer.