Development of a Soft Clothes-type Robot with Easiness to Wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masataka  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60026325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20329080)
KOBAYASHI Yo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウェアラブルロボット / 生体工学 / バイオミメティクス
Research Abstract
Recently, in the super-aged society in Japan, exoskeletons are developed in many ways to support works and activities of elderly people. However, in present, exoskeletons are used in particular situation even though in rehabilitation field because process to put on exoskeletons takes long time, uncomfortableness to wear, and high cost. In this research, we tried to develop a clothes-type robot to ease the process to put on it and to comfort wearing. The clothes-type robot includes shape memory alloy (SMA) actuator to support lifting up the host's lower limb. We set a movement to climb stairs by paralyzed patients as a target, and tried to develop hardware and software.