Project/Area Number |
24650358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 視覚障碍者 / 光学マウス / センサ情報融合 / 組込みコンピュータ |
Research Abstract |
It is fairly difficult for visually impaired person to walk around home to keep active daily life in safety. In order to offer one possible instrument, one special tool and usually used sensors are composed in one system for this purpose. Our system is composed of GPS, geomagnetic sensor, microscopic position sensor using modified optical mouse and laptop computer. Information from these sensors is carried to computer via USB connector. Language processing and arduino are using for processing all information. Information taken from modified optical mouse will be used for compensating global position taken from GPS sensor.