Exploratory research on uniform color space and color-difference formula with consideration to color vision deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO TAKASHI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357111)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚異常 / 均等色空間 / 色差 / 1型2色覚 / 2型2色覚 / 2色覚 / 色差式 / 色空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital color vision deficiencies (e.g., protan and deutan, commonly known as red-green color blindness) are caused by particular genetic factors and affect a significant percentage of the population. In Japan, for example, approximately 5% of males and 0.5% of females suffer from either protan or deutan color vision deficiency. Such people have difficulty distinguishing particular sets of colors. For example, protan and deutan people confuse red with green, deep-red with black, pink with sky blue, and blue-green with gray. These particular sets of colors are called confusion colors.
To evaluate discriminability of colors from the viewpoint of people with color vision deficiency, a uniform color space and a color-difference formula are required, but they haven't been established yet.
This study proposes a uniform color space and a color-difference formula with consideration to color vision deficiencies, and also verifies effectiveness of proposed color space and formula.