Approach of New Production Method of Braille Reading Assistive Finger Cover for Braille Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
DOI KOUKI  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords点字 / 触読 / 学習 / 点字触読支援具 / 触読支援具 / 点字学習者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we choice more appropriate material of Braille reading assistive finger cover and examine new production method of the finger cover. And also we investigate the efficiency of covering the Braille reader forefinger on the finger cover made by new material. From this results, we could produce new finger cover made by sateen weave textile as appropriate material. We found that the new finger cover has some efficiency of readability in equivalent reading level of conventional material such as polyester non- woven fabric finger cover. The finger cover can be used as a Braille reading assistance tool for Braille learners. We expect that the finger cover will be in practical use within 1 or 2 years.