Development of early detection system for dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 部長 (00370974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKIZAKO Hyuma  国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 室長 (70510303)
YOSHIDA Daisuke  国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 外来研究員 (90609041)
DOI Takehiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 生活機能賦活研究部, 外来研究員 (60589026)
PARK Hyuntae  国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター長室, 外来研究員 (10506976)
SUZUKI Takao  国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所長 (30154545)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / MCI / スクリーニング / 地域保健 / 介護予防 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 早期発見 / 地域 / 質問紙 / アルツハイマー病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop the questionnaires for identifing the risk of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) in the community living older adults. The questionneires about memory such as "forget where to put things", "forget the name of the closest friends", and "become forgetful" were associated with MCI. These results suggested that the questionneires about memory were important to identify the risk of dementia in the older people.