Project/Area Number |
24650365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2013-2014) University of Tsukuba (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Akira 筑波大学, サイバニクス研究コア, 助教 (50832481)
松下 明 筑波大学, サイバニクス研究コア, 助教 (80532481)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 脊髄反射 / H反射 / tDCS / 神経科学 / 運動制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate changes of the Hoffmann reflex (H-reflex) excitability in the soleus and tibialis anterior muscles during a task in which subjects tried to facilitate or inhibit the H-reflex excitability voluntarily. In addition, the effect of cortical excitability on the changes of H-reflex excitability was investigated by using transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS). The changes of the H-reflex excitability in the soleus muscle were observed in response to the given instruction of facilitation or inhibition. Although the excitability of the corticospinal tract increased by anodal stimulation of tDCS on the motor cortex, the cortical stimulation on voluntary control of the H-reflex excitability was less effective.