Analysis and modeling of brain's dynamics of sleep stage transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Fumiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90455486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠段階遷移 / 睡眠圧 / 睡眠脳波 / 睡眠段階 / 遷移現象 / 睡眠の質
Research Abstract
We investigated the effects of an increase sleep pressure after exercise on dynamic aspects of sleep and electroencephalogram during Stage2 in healthy subjects to reveal the characteristics of switches which regulate sleep stage transitions. All the subjects were negative for sleep disorders. After exercise, the subjects showed a significantly (p < 0.05) greater probability of transition from Stage1 to Stage2 and a significantly (p < 0.05) lower rate of transition from Stage1 to wake than baseline. For electroencephalogram during Stage2 just before transitions to other sleep stages, the number of sleep spindles and K-complexes significantly (p < 0.05) increased before transitions to slow wave sleep (SWS) and wake or Stage1 compared to transitions to other sleep stages, respectively. These results suggest that dynamic sleep morphology might be simulated using mathematical models of a Stage2-wake/Stage1 switch, a Stage2-REM switch, and a Stage2-SWS switch.