Sports and Brain structure
Project/Area Number |
24650367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMAKI Yu 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (40414023)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スポーツ / 脳 / MRI / トレーニング / 陸上競技 / ハンドボール / サッカー / 競技特性 / スポーツと脳 / 脳構造 / スポーツ競技特性 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the relationship between sports and the structure of the brain, three types of study were conducted. 1. The result of comparing the structural image of the brain of short-distance and long-distance track and field athletes showed that long-distance athletes had larger gray matter volume of the caudate nucleus. 2. There was a correlation between the number of mistakes made by handball players during a game and the gray matter volume of their insular cortex. 3. When the subjects practiced juggling a soccer ball with lower limbs, the MT/V5 that perceives the movement of objects and the left cerebellum that control the left side of the body were developed. From these studies, it became clear that 1) there is a brain structure that is characteristic to each discipline; 2) there is a part of the brain that can be used to predict the competitive ability of an individual; and 3) the brain structure can be developed by carrying out sports training.