Creating a base of Budo culture in Eastern Europe - establishment of Euro Academy of Budo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toshinobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40281711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords武道 / 東欧 / ユーロ武道アカデミー / 武道学 / 武道文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the distinguishing features of the Western understanding of Japanese Budo is that beyond comprehension as competitive sports there is a deep interest in its cultural side as well - this tendency is especially obvious in Europe. However, available information concerning the cultural aspects of Budo is far from being sufficient - that is why this project to establish ’Euro Academy of Budo’ was concieved by Japanese researchers and instructors working in European relations.
In this project we signed contracts with three Hungarian universities and created a Budapest-based organizational network, published English and Hungarian texts as teaching material. Moreover, we are to establish a programme to involve undergraduate and graduate students in our activities, called ’International Budo Practice Programme’.