Experimental study on how athletic facilities and environment can improve the quality of children's ability to play ball sports.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIKUHARA Nobuo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感性の教育 / 運動環境
Research Abstract
The plan of this experimental study is i) to plant, grow, and nurture fresh turf to create a grassed soccer field with the help of actual users in Y1, and ii) to compare usage experience of ball sports in different ground surface environment in Y2.
With regards to Y1, we managed to implement the plan as scheduled. We planted turf in our soiled soccer field for the first time, and constantly maintained to grow turf with the assistance of the players. This experimental study took place from July 31, 2012 to March 31, 2014. Through this experiment, we identified certain issues which arose from growing turf from scratch (ex. watering frequency), and the realistic cost allocation (ex: watering and adding sand). The study for Y2 was not exercised due to difficulty of matching schedules of the groups of athletes to be experimented.Most of the budget was spent on the actual fees to plant, nurture and maintain the turfed field.