Acessment of emotional development for psychophysiological methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akio  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70151925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsemotion / development / psychophysiology / 情動 / 発達 / 生理反応 / 呼吸 / 母子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been few psychophysiological studies concerning about developmental changes of emotions during childhood because following difficulties have prevented from conducting experiments: (1) difficulties in evoking emotions naturally in the experimental setting, (2) the necessity of ethical considerations on researchers developing research designs, and (3) difficulties in quantitative evaluations of emotional changes using by physiological responses. Therefore in this study we presented positive and negative emotional stimuli to mother and her child under the adequate ethical considerations and conducted physiological measurements with little load to subjects (mother and a child). We also found the results in this study which showed the relationship between emotional regulations and psychophysiological healthy conditions of children and adolescents.