Project/Area Number |
24650376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical education
Research Institution | Momoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | キャンプ / 自然体験 / 発達障がい / 知的障がい / 事例研究 / 実態調査 / 国際研究者交流 / セラピューティック・レクリエーション / 野外活動 / 余暇支援 / 発達支援 / アメリカ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to determine if camping can improve Quality of Life(QOL) for people with cognitive and developmental disabilities. The benefits of camping for subjects were examined: 1) by interview and observation of traditional camping organizations in the United States and Japan; 2) by mailed survey to learn about current camping conditions in Osaka, Japan; 3) by interview, observation, and survey about overnight camping activities in Japan. Results indicated: 1) Camping facilitates improvements in QOL and development for people with cognitive and developmental disabilities. 2) Camping also improves QOL for their families and camping staff. 3) The importance of individual, organizations, and effective managgement in achieving these positive effects.