Using traditional play with a co-ordination training perspective as teaching material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI TOMOHIKO  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (60468791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 健  日本体育大学 (60125698)
亀山 有希  日本体育大学 (00413104)
木下 佳子  日本体育大学 (90614446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体育授業 / からだ / 育ちそびれ / 自己組織化 / 子どもの文化 / 身体形成 / 伝承あそび / コオ-ディネーション / 体育科教育 / 体性感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traditional play has variability, in which there is overall body movement through use of one’s own body as well as actions such as manipulation of implements or matching the rhythm of a song, and fluidity, in which the status of the place is read and movements are carried out accordingly. Also, while there are certain rules of how to play, these are not fixed and traditional play has diversity that allows the players to modify the rules and use their ingenuity at will to develop the play. In order to overcome failures to develop the body and movement, traditional play could be used from a perspective of improving co-ordination capability as teaching material for training that moves between learning sports and cultivating the body and movement. Practicing traditional play as drill work for developing movement alongside physical education classes is likely to contribute greatly to such training.