The mechanism by which psychological growth and the resolution of psycho-social tasks lead to performance enhancement in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Shiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40113675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアスリート / メンタルトレーニング / 心理療法 / 内的成長 / 事例研究 / 箱庭 / 内界探索 / 競技力向上
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism by which psychological growth and the resolution of psycho-social tasks lead to performance enhancement. The following three sub-studies were carried out: 1) A re-examination of the effectiveness of our mental training program, 2) The application of a group sand play technique to team sport players, 3) A review of the psychotherapeutic case histories of a number of athletes. The review of psychotherapeutic-case histories revealed that the resolution of psychosocial conflict coincide with the performance enhancement, and the application of a group sand play technique to team sport players showed that the experience of non-verbal communication has an impact on the playing field. The results indicate that the psychological growth and the resolution of inner conflict bring about changes in athletic attitudes and approaches to athletics, and thus lead to performance enhancement.