Wearable unloading device based on motion support technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70303675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走行支援 / 受動機構 / 走行 / 支援 / 外骨格 / 心拍 / Assistive device / Running
Research Abstract
We conducted two experiments to investigate the relationship between the assist force and heart rate and between mass of the exoskeleton and heart rate. From the results of these experiments, we set design objectives and develop the running assist exoskeleton which is called as PEXER V. PEXER V assists upper body mass through waist belt and strap over the crotch. The mass is 2.8[kg] that is light weight enough to reduce 11[%] in heart rate during 6[km/h] running. PEXER V adapts a mechanism assisting a stance leg. The mechanism locks itself in the stance phase and transmits the assist force from the leaf spring to wearer's body. The mechanism unlocks and allows PEXER V to follow the leg motion in the swing phase. The mechanism is controlled based on the estimation of the running-phase. Through the hopping experiment as evaluation of PEXER V in the stance phase, we confirm that PEXER V decreased 16[%] in heart rate during 2.2[Hz] hopping.