Development of next-generation musculoskeletal model considering volume and deformation of the muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRASHIMA Masaya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (20541949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords筋骨格モデル / バイオメカニクス / 筋ボリューム / 筋形状 / 干渉計算 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently available musculoskeletal models ignore volume and deformation of the muscles; therefore they cannot accurately reproduce muscles’ line of action around the complex joints such as the shoulder. The present study developed a prototype of the next-generation musculoskeletal model considering muscle volume by reducing the computational burden for computing the muscle shape using GPU (Graphic processing Unit) parallel computing method.