Exploration of the effectiveness of services in table tennis: Focusing on the rotation of the ball and the swing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuto  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80191576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords卓球 / サービス / 球威 / ボールの回転 / 打球フォーム / ラリー中の打球回数 / サービスエース / ボールの回転数 / 威力 / 選手の動き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TThe purpose of this study was to explore the effectiveness of table tennis services in real matches of competitions, focusing on the rotation of the ball and the swing. In particular, the rotation speed of service balls (rotations per second: rps), the swing motion of services, and the number of shots played per rally (the sum of a correct service and correct returns) were measured in competitions at three different levels: world, Japanese, and local. From the results, it was suggested that the effectiveness of table tennis services was determined not only by the magnitude of the rotation speeds, but also by the degrees of skill of feint motion when making different spins on the service ball.