Control of redundant degree of freedom regulating the accuracy of movement performance: Control strategy for determining throwing accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00209503)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Takahiro  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60353009)
SATO Mutsumi  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40444533)
HIRAYAMA Daisaku  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学 研究部, 契約研究員 (60466670)
JINJI Tsutomu  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 助教 (20387616)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords身体システム学 / スポーツ科学 / 身体運動学 / 運動制御 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 生物・生体工学 / 投球 / 動作解析 / ランダマイズ法 / モーションキャプチャー / 投球動作 / コントロール / 手掌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the movement of pitching is controlled so that fluctuation arising at a joint is complemented mutually among joints. Data were collected from 18 semi-professional pitchers who threw a baseball from an indoor mound, by using a motion capture system with 16 high-speed cameras (1,000 Hz). A simulation motion was generated by using the direct kinematics with randomized method in which each joint angle is randomly selected from the 10 best pitches. One hundred set, one set was composed of 10 simulated motions, were generated. The standard deviations of the position, direction, and movement direction for the actual movement was compared with the 100 sets of the simulated motion. The SDs for the actual movement were much smaller than those for the simulated movements. It suggested that the actual pitching movement is controlled by some mechanism utilizing mutual-complementary coordination.