Discrimination of throwing motion using a measuring system of bioelectrical impedance with high time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takao  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00249856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインピーダンス / 高時間分解能 / Cole-Cole円弧 / 投球動作 / 判別分析 / 生体電気インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a measuring system of frequency characteristics of bioelectrical impedance with high time resolution and proposed the discrimination method for six forearm motions. The purpose of this research was discrimination of throwing motion of baseball. The four throwing motions were as follows: ① natural pronation, ② excessive pronation, ③ excessive spination and ④ hyperextension of elbow. In order to obtain higher hitting ratio of discrimination of four throwing motion, the optimal potential electrode location were the wrist joint side of a flexor carpi radialis muscle and 25 parameters of impedance parameters during throwing were used. As the results, the 96.7% of hitting ratio were obtained in 120 throwings of three subjects.