The relationship between range of motion and motor ability in adults with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Masahiro  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (40128327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Nobuyuki  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (90339490)
石井 良昌  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00397978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 関節可動域 / 運動能力 / 有酸素能力 / 車いす / 最高酸素摂取量 / 体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between whole body range of motion and motor ability and aerobic capacity in adults with cerebral palsy. Motor ability was closely related to the range of motion of the foot and hip joint. Aerobic capacity was correlated with the range of motion of the foot and cervical joint. These results indicated that to improve motor ability and aerobic capacity in adults with cerebral palsy it is necessary to widen the range of motion of the foot joint.