Service-Learning Program on Sport and Health Sector for Community Revitalization in Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90197690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUTSU Satoru  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (50314977)
UEDA Kensaku  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90248625)
YANO Hiromitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90299363)
TSUNEYUKI Yasuko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (90632589)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスポーツ / 健康 / サービスラーニング / 中山間地域 / 地域活性化
Research Abstract
We developed a service-learning program for the sport and health sector. We practiced "service-learning seminar(sports)" in Niyodogawa-cho, Kochi. The program is consisted of prior guidance, the planning and implementation of a "Health Management Class", and a reflection on this process. According to the result of a questionnaire to participants, Respondents rated participation of students with local people as "good". In answer to thequestions about the effects of the program on how participants felt, results showed 100% atisfaction with Healthmanagement, 86% with Stress release, and 79% regarding collection of information on health.