Project/Area Number |
24650389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | パラリンピック / 障がい者スポーツ / 経済支援 / 報奨金 |
Research Abstract |
To prepare an evidence toward extend and improve the financialsupport system for athlete with disabled in Japan, the number of medals in London 2012Paralympic games and the amount of financial support for athlete with disabled were compared Japan with South Korea. In results of this study, the number of medals in Japanwas less than that in South Korea. The amount of financial support to athlete with disabledof Japan was scarce compared with that of South Korea. It was guessed the lack of financial support influenced difference in the number of medals between Japan and South Korea. We suggest that there is necessary to strengthen of the financial support system for athlete with disabled in Japan.