Research into coaching method for kendo-novice in Budo education as a compulsory subject: Investigation of the coaching process in basic motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Kentaro  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (90506297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Mika  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 助教 (10437981)
NAKASIMA Hajime  阿南工業高等専門学校, 一般教科, 講師 (00588155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords剣道 / 初心者指導 / 正面打突
Research Abstract
Budo is compulsory subjects in education of a Japanese junior high school. Therefore, the coaching method for novice at short-term during a class should consider the efficient. In kendo, traditional leaders coached novice in "conventional form", such as suri-ashi (sliding movement in lower limbs) and suburi (naked or unadorned swing in upper limbs). However, the coaching method i.e. the form seems to be hard to acquire strike task of kendo at the short-term. Thus, we speculate that the coaching method in kendo- novice would be efficient to perform movement of the strike and fumikomi-ashi (stamp of front foot when making a strike) from the first; this method represents "modification form" in this study. The purpose of this study compared "conventional form" and "modification form", and was to examine the efficient coaching method to acquire Men-strike task for kendo-novice at short-term.