Exploring nonconscious nature of information processing in anticipatory perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Kuniyasu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (90100891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIHARA Masami  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords予測的知覚 / 表象的慣性 / 潜在性 / 逆向マスキング / 潜在知覚 / 移動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether the representational momentum (RM), that is, a type of visual spatiotemporal illusion in anticipatory visual perception of a moving object, occurred with a prime stimulus (the last short part of the moving object) even when the perception of the prime stimulus was masked under backward masking. Experiment 1 showed that a masked prime stimulus induced a slight RM, although this did not reached statistical significance. Experiments 2 and 3 showed that a typical RM occurred with a masked prime stimulus under backward masking in some participants, whereas this was not the case for others. This suggested that occurrence of RM in terms of an invisible moving object under backward masking may well be subjected to individual differences. These results indicated that further studies will be needed to elucidate an efficient experimental methods for inducing visual backward masking of a moving object in RM experiments.