The Significance of Combat Sports in the Islamic World:Pespectives on Combat Sports, Games, Education, Leisure and the Role of Combat Sports"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University (2014-2015)
Teikyo Heisei University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA YOSHIFUMI  四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構地域研究センター, 研究員 (60625862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shibayama Shinjiro  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (40572235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアラブ / イスラーム / 格闘技 / ブラジリアン柔術 / ムエタイ / 学校体育 / キックボクシング / 民間スポーツ / 学校体育教育 / 柔術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, the Martial Art that has been promoted the most is the Brazilian jiu-jitsu, which was introduced into the physical education in schools. It is compulsory for male students from grade 6 to 12 and an elective subject for female students. Actually about 80% of them took lessons. In Abu Dhabi Emirate, the introduction of jiu-jitsu is seemingly expected to contribute to the youth’s mental growth, the improvement of their health, furthermore, the enhancement in patriotism of the emirate through developing world-class jiu-jitsu players. Its introduction into physical education is presumed to have caused some change to the women’s educational philosophy and entertainment outlook associated with martial arts. The investigation shows that a small number of women in Abu Dhabi did martial arts so far, however, at present a large number of women participate in jiu-jitsu games.