Establishment of evaluation system for athletic skill based on rotation angle and load trajectory during rotation movement of hip joint in standing position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kyoko  帝京平成大学, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (20531388)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUHARA Nobuo  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319591)
MATSUMURA Akiyoshi  防衛医科大学校, 生物学講座, 准教授 (50531373)
NISHIDA Yasuhiro  防衛医科大学校, 生理学講座, 教授 (90172668)
KEMURIYAMA Takehito  防衛医科大学校, 生理学講座, 助教 (90535171)
OKADA Morihiko  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (60011615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords股関節 / 回旋角度 / 荷重動揺軌跡 / 姿勢制御 / 重心動揺 / 運動能評価 / バイオメカニクス / 一側優位性 / 測定評価 / 荷重動揺 / 開脚角度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to diffuse the measuring method of rotation angle of hip joint during upright position by using a load oscillometer with a rotation angle measuring tool. Also the aim of this study was to establish the evaluating systems on the abilities of posture control and physical exertion, by the trajectories of hip rotation angle and load oscillation acquired during active exercises. This evaluation method serves to easy evaluation of movement accuracy and athletic ability focusing on tracking changes in forms and angles of dynamic load oscillation. Data were collected from nearly 1000 people ranging from top athletes to ordinary people from fiscal 2012 to fiscal 2015. A close examination on the trajectory changes of shapes and rotation angles revealed that there was one side dominance in lower limb movements and characteristics in each athletic event. The factors which affected the accuracy of bodily movement including fatigue were discussed.