Why do muscle strain injuries occur frequently at a specific site of bi-articular muscles?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2013)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO NAOKAZU  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Yasuo  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
WAKAHARA Taku  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20508288)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経筋生理学 / 筋活動 / 筋内部位差 / 二関節筋 / 神経・筋生理学 / 神経・筋生理学
Research Abstract
The motor nerve of the bi-articular rectus femoris muscle is generally split from the femoral nerve trunk into two sub-branches just before it reaches the distal and proximal regions of the muscle. The purpose of the present study was to examine whether the regional difference in muscle activities exists within the human rectus femoris muscle during maximal voluntary isometric contractions of knee extension and hip flexion. Surface electromyographic signals were recorded from the distal, middle, and proximal regions. There was no significant difference in the normalized electromyographic amplitude during knee extension among regions within the rectus femoris muscle, whereas those were significantly smaller in the distal than in the middle and proximal regions during hip flexion task. These results indicate that the bi-articular rectus femoris muscle is differentially controlled along the longitudinal direction.