Analysis of eye movement and visual recognition ability in elite baseball players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANOSUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 雄介  早稲田大学(現名城大学) (00508252)
中田 大貴  早稲田大学(現奈良女子大学) (40571732)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野球 / 視覚認知能力 / 眼球運動 / バッティング / 視覚
Research Abstract
Seeing from a baseball batter, the angular velocity of a ball thrown at 140km/h reaches as high as 1000deg/s. However, batters can hit the ball. This indicates good ability of recognition in baseball players. In this study, we analyzed eye-movement-recognition system in elite baseball balayers. Results indicates that they have high miximum speed of eye-movement, but the recognition at a given retinal slip is comparable to that of non-players. Furthermore, we analyzed what kind of information batters use, utilizing shatter googles. Interestingly, batters use visual information in the period till only 150ms after the ball release.