Relationships between step length and lactate threshold of long distance running.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kojiro  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30243520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsランニング / 乳酸閾値 / ストライド / 心拍数 / 非観血 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accompanying an increase in exercise intensity is the lactate threshold (LT). Moreover, an increase in running speed is brought about mainly by an increase in step length. The present study considers whether there exists a theoretical basis for standardizing individuals by blood lactates and step length while running, and aims to clarify whether estimation of speed at the LT is possible from the step length.
The results of the study are that the estimated LT speed, derived from the step length and pulse rate, shows a high correlation with the actually measured LT speed. Furthermore, no significant difference was observed between the estimated LT speed and the actually measured LT speed. In addition, the estimated LT speed derived from the step length and pulse rate showed the fewest systemic errors. Therefore, the estimated LT speed, derived from the step length and pulse rate, was determined to have a higher accuracy than other non-invasive LT speed estimates.