Spatial heterogeneity of anaerobic threshold in exercsing muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活動筋の酸素供給と消費 / 複数部位ATの推定 / 筋線維動員パターン / 脱酸素化ヘモグロビン / 活動筋ATの空間分布 / VO2 slow component / 活動筋の無酸素性作業閾値の空間不均一性
Research Abstract
Investigation of the relative matching of O2 delivery (Qo2)-O2 utilization (Vo2) within and among muscles is crucial for resolving the mechanistic bases for vascular and metabolic control and O2 deficit at the onset of exercise. Muscle oxygenation/deoxygenation reflects the balance between Qo2 and Vo2, i.e., Qo2/Vo2 ratio (or Vo2/Qo2 as deoxygenation). Thus, the profile of spatial heterogeneity of muscle deoxygenation, for example, following the onset of exercise can provide important information regarding the adequacy of the vascular response and the O2 pressures essential for driving blood-muscle O2 flux.