Basic study on coaching of leader training on Nature Experience / Outdoor Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24650403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research Institution独立行政法人国立青少年教育振興機構青少年教育研究センター
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Shigeyuki  独立行政法人国立青少年教育振興機構青少年教育研究センター, その他部局等, センター長 (60316338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 智子  独立行政法人国立青少年教育振興機構, 青少年教育研究センター, 主任研究員 (20347834)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコーチング / 自然体験 / 野外活動 / 指導者
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to compile basic data on how senior instructors should best teach the subjects of experiences in nature and outdoor activities. For this purpose, public hearings were held with people who had experience in leading instructor training programs, study group discussions were held with specialists, and activity surveys were conducted targeting senior instructors. The results revealed that senior instructors were: 1) expected to acquire a broad education in such areas as philosophy and ideology; 2) required to instruct in a logical manner; and 3) inevitably expected to give consideration to promoting the spread of activities, given the widespread support they received from enthusiasts. Moreover, training methods that were found to be effective in improving the logical thinking of senior instructors and enhancing their self-awareness involved coaching methods in which coaches posed astute questions and provided quality feedback.